PRIVACY POLICY
Pursuant to art. 13 of the Italian Legislative Decree n° 196 of 30 June 2003
Personal Data Protection Code

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY
HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
WWW.THESEAFARER.COM

 

The company Seabreaker S.r.l. with registered offices in Italy - Saonara (PD), Via Emilia Romagna 33 (“Holder” of the data), supplies information about, promotes and sells its products through the website: www.theseafarer.com (the “Site”). In order to do so it collects and stores personal data of those who access the Site. The Holder is therefore obliged to disclose the ways in which it collects and uses the data obtained through the Site. 

 

1. TYPE OF DATA COLLECTED

1.1  The IT systems and software procedures used to run this Site acquire personal data from the automatic transmission from browser to our server during the use of necessary Internet communication protocols. This data is used to optimize the service provided by the Site and improve its use. Due to its very nature, this information, when elaborated and associated with data held by third parties, could allow for the identification of users.

1.2  This category of data may contain, including but not limited to: user IP addresses or domain names, URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the requested resources, date and time of the request, method used to submit the request with the server, dimension of the file obtained in response, pages of the Site visited, information relating to the type of browser used, numerical code indicating the status of the response supplied by the server (successful, error etc.) and other parameters relating to the user’s  operating system and the IT environment.

 

2. DATA PROVIDED VOLUNTARILY BY THE USER

2.1 In addition to the data acquired automatically by the server at every access to the Site, other data relating to the various services offered by the Site can be supplied voluntarily by the user.

Whenever the Holder obtains information and personal data from the user, it will inform him/her of the purpose of this data and the way in which it will be used beforehand, pursuant to article 13 of the Italian Legislative Decree n° 196/2003. Where necessary, the Company will obtain the user’s explicit consent to process the data.  The data collected online will be used exclusively for the purposes indicated during registration/data collection.

2.2 More specifically, this data could be necessary for registration on the Site, to access reserved sections, receive newsletters, make purchases or for promotional, marketing and commercial activities carried out by the Site.

2.3 This category of data may contain, including but not limited to: personal data, delivery and billing address, data required for administration purposes relating to the order, VAT number (if relevant), telephone number (where necessary) or email address.

2.4 For administration and tax purposes, the Site keeps a record of the type of product sold as well as information relating to the bank account or credit used to purchase products.

2.5 The user may request the correction or cancellation of the data supplied and used in violation of applicable law, notwithstanding the obligations laid down by prevailing law (eg. regarding tax and accounting matters).

2.6 The refusal to provide data or the subsequent cancellation of any data will not exclude the user from using the general pages of the Site.

2.7 Data referring to credit cards and bank accounts used to make purchases will only be used to ensure that payment of the order can be made, to pay the amount due, or to manage the payment and any eventual complaints or legal disputes.

[t1] 2.8 The data contained in this section, providing the user has given his/her explicit consent, can also be used by the Holder to carry out market research and send occasional information and publicity regarding the Holder’s products.

 

3. WAYS IN WHICH DATA IS PROCESSED AND STORED

3.1 The data collected is stored on the Holder’s IT infrastructure at the Holder’s registered offices. These technical devices’ primary function is to prevent unauthorised access to the data by third parties and memorise the data only for the time strictly necessary for the purposes explained above.

3.2 The Holder will use all means necessary to prevent unauthorised access to the stored data and has carried out all necessary checks to test the reliability of its technological infrastructure as regards theft, destruction, loss, alteration, tampering and disclosure of data to unauthorised parties with particular reference to cases in which the data is communicated to persons working with the Holder in activities connected to the sale of its products.

 

4. COMMUNICATION AND DIFFUSION OF DATA

4.1 The data supplied will not be diffused and can only be communicated to subjects who are expressly indicated in the information pursuant to article 13 of Italian Legislative Decree n° 196/2003, and who are from time to time given the responsibility for, for example, supplying services instrumental to the processing of orders or collection of payment.

The obligations regarding the communication of data following an order from the Judicial Authorities, for reasons of Public Safety or for law nevertheless remain.

4.2 Should a user contact Customer Services, the data will be used exclusively for the purpose of fulfilling the requests made by the user in the best way possible.

4.3 Those subjects have an autonomous and separate policy regarding privacy regulations and therefore respond autonomously to any eventual incorrect use of the Site users’ data obtained via a link appearing on the Site.

 

5. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

5.1 For promotional purposes or during sales partnerships, it is possible that the Site will publish within its pages links to third parties. 

This privacy policy refers only to www.theseafarer.com and not to the other websites consulted by the user via external links.

The Holder cannot be held responsible for the personal data supplied by the user to external subjects or any eventual website connected to this Site.

 

6. CUSTOMER PROFILING [t2] 

6.1  Cookies created whilst navigating the Site will not be used or elaborated by the Holder with the purpose of acquiring personal or identifying data of the users, nor will cookies be used in any way that could potentially compromise the users’ right to confidentiality. Cookies are therefore not used to send personal information and no user tracking system is employed.

6.2  The user may, on the other hand, disable the use of cookies whilst navigating the Site, although by doing so the functionality of the Site will be compromised in part and navigation will be less secure, functional, interactive and complete. 

6.3  In the following links you can find instructions on how to disable cookies in the most common browsers:

•    Internet Explorer:

http://support.microsoft.com/gp/cookies/en

•    Mozilla Firefox:

http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies

•    Google Chrome:

http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

•    Safari:

http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042

•    Opera:

http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

•    Adobe (plug-in for flash cookies):

http://www.adobe.com/security/flashplayer/articles/lso/

 

7. USER RIGHTS

7.1 Pursuant to article 7 of Italian Legislative Decree n° 196/2003 the users of the Site (in their capacity as interested party) have the right to obtain from the Holder information regarding whether or not their personal data is stored by the Holder, even if they are not registered, and communication of such data in an intelligible way. They also have the right to obtain information regarding:

a) the source of the personal data;

b) the purpose and way it is processed;

c) the logic applied in the case of processing carried out with electronic devices;

d) the identity of the Holder, the data managers and the appointed representative (pursuant to article 5, comma 2, Italian Legislative Decree. 196/2003);

e) the entities and categories of entities to whom personal data can be communicated or who can come into contact with the data in their capacity as appointed representative for the State territory, data manager or processors.

Furthermore, they have the right to:

a) update or correct the data and, if interested, complete the data;

b) cancel, change into anonymous form or block data processed in a way which does not comply with the regulations laid out in this document or the law, including data which does not necessarily need to be stored for the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed;

c) certification that the operations as per points a) and b) have been notified to those to whom data was previously communicated or diffused, except in the case where notification proves impossible or would employ means clearly disproportionate to the right protected.

7.2 Users have the right to contest, in part or fully:

a) the processing of their personal data, even if it is pertinent to the purpose of is collection, if for legitimate reasons;

b) the processing of their personal data for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material or for market research and commercial communication.

7.3 The rights detailed above can be exercised by contacting Seabreaker S.r.l., with registered offices Via Emilia Romagna 33, 35020, Saonara (PD) Italy, email: privacy@theseafarer.com or by using the “Contact Us” form on the Site.

 

8. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY 

8.1 The Holder reviews its privacy and security policies periodically and may modify them to comply with changes in applicable law, for organisational reasons or to remain in line with advances in technology.

8.2 If the policies are in any way modified, the updated version of this document will be published on this page of the Site and, at the same time, all users subscribing to our mailing list will be notified by email.

[t1]NOTA: spostato al punto 4

[t2]Riportiamo quanto previsto nella vecchia versione in merito alla quale abbiamo bisogno di maggiori informazioni.

Use of cookies

In order to provide better experience and service for users, this Website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information - usually small text files - the website saves in the user's browser directory while he is surfing. There are different kinds of cookies, but their main aim is fundamentally the same: improving the site efficiency and enabling some peculiar features.

Cookies are used to enhance the user's web browsing experience in all its aspects. In particular they: - Allow an easy and user-friendly browsing of the website from one page to another. - Save username and other user's preferences. - Prevent users to insert the same information while browsing the site (username and password). - Monitor the services users most need and look for, in order to optimize their browsing experience. - Show customized advertisements based on the same user's interests and behaviour.

Below a list of the kinds of cookies this site uses with detailed descriptions of their respective purposes.

Technical cookies

These cookies are fundamental to guarantee some site areas to operate correctly. Without them the website could be not fully displayed or browsed. This type of cookies includes both persistent cookies and session cookies: they are always applied and sent by our domain, with or without the user's consent.

Analytical cookies

This kind of cookies is used to collect information about how the site is used. The Owner elaborates data for statistical analysis, to improve and simplify the site and to verify it is correctly operating. Analytical cookies collect anonimous information on its users' activity and sources and on visited pages. Cookies in this category are sent from the same site or from third party domains.  

Third party cookies

This kind of cookies is used to collect information about how visitors browse the website, which keywords they searched, which websites they surfed and if they get to the site through web marketing campaigns. The Owner can use collected data to draft reports and improve site performace. Cookies collect anonimous information. They are sent from the same site or from third party domains.

Cookies used to integrate third party features

These cookies are used to integrate third party plus features in the website: for example, modules for comments or social network icons to share site contents. This type of cookies can be sent from partner site domains or from thirs party domanins that enable the integration of chosen features.

The Owner is not supposed to require the user's consent for technical cookies because they are strictly necessary to provide the service.  

Other types of cookies require the user's consent, according to applicable regulations. Consent must be acquired through special browser configurations and computer programs or devices that the user could clearly identify and easily understand. The Owner must remind the user that he can modify his cookie preferences at any moment. It is also possible to disable cookies directly from browser at any moment, even though this can prevent the user to use some parts of the site.

Third party websites

The site includes some links to other websites, having their own privacy policy. These policies can be different from the Owner's one: for this reason, the Owner is not responsible for third party websites.

In accordance with the article 122, second clause, of the Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003, the consent to the use of cookies is expressed by the user through the browser settings he deliberately chose to browse the website, it being understood that the user can communicate his will about data collected by cookies to the Owner at any moment.